Privacy Notice

Scope

This policy applies to visitors to our website. Patient privacy policies can be found in our Policies and Procedures section of our website.

Our contact details

Name: Larwood Health Partnership
Address: 56 Larwood Avenue, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S81 0HH
Phone Number: 01909 500 233

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Session statistics
  • Approximate geolocation
  • Browser and device information

How we get the personal information and why we have it

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Google Analytics for website traffic monitoring

We use the information that you have given us in order to determine where our traffic comes from, which pages receive the most traffic, and the origin of that traffic.

We may share this information with [none recorded at time of writing].

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by downloading the Google Analytics browser opt-out extension.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in a UK data centre.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please download our subject access request form if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at nnicb-bassetlaw.larwoodsurgery@nhs.net.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk